Democracy Groups Call on Secretary Blinken to Elevate Vladimir Kara-Murza Case Nearly One Year Following Unlawful Imprisonment
[…] Kara-Murza from his arbitrary, unlawful, and wrongful year-long detention. We also recognize your efforts for many others unlawfully or wrongfully detained by the Russian Federation and other countries around the world.

As we rapidly approach the one-year anniversary of his unlawful arrest on April 11, 2023, we are writing to request that you declare Mr. Kara-Murza, as a U.S. lawful permanent resident, to be unlawfully or wrongfully detained and transfer responsibility for his case to the Special Presidential Envoy for Hostage Affairs (SPEHA), Ambassador Roger D. Carstens, as permitted by 22 U.S.C. § 1741(a)&(b) of the Robert Levinson Hostage Recovery and Hostage-Taking Accountability Act (the “Levinson Act”).

Under § 1741(a) of the Levinson Act, the Secretary of State “shall review the cases of United States nationals detained abroad to determine if there is credible information that they are being detained unlawfully or wrongfully.”

As a lawful permanent resident (i.e., a Green Card holder) with significant ties to the United States, Mr. Kara-Murza is within the definition of “United States national” as defined in the Levinson Act, specifically 22 U.S.C. § 1741e(2)(B).